The Meditation Trust
Offering courses of instruction to the public as will promote the mental and creative development of the individual through meditation. Instruction will be through courses and retreats offered in non-residential and residential settings; in-person meetings; online learning via meetings and lectures and sundries including books and incense.
Activities & Mission
Offering courses of instruction to the public as will promote the mental and creative development of the individual through meditation. Instruction will be through courses and retreats offered in non-residential and residential settings; in-person meetings; online learning via meetings and lectures and sundries including books and incense.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileAreas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £170,724 | £175,197 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2024 | £290,578 | £314,066 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £194,384 | £181,309 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £154,662 | £135,333 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Meditation Trust
What does The Meditation Trust do?
Offering courses of instruction to the public as will promote the mental and creative development of the individual through meditation. Instruction will be through courses and retreats offered in non-residential and residential settings; in-person meetings; online learning via meetings and lectures and sundries including books and incense.
How much income did The Meditation Trust report in 2025?
The Meditation Trust reported total income of £171k and reported expenditure of £175k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Meditation Trust registered as a charity?
The Meditation Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 27 January 2021 as charity number 1193276. It has been registered for 5 years.
Who runs The Meditation Trust?
The Meditation Trust is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Meditation Trust operate?
The Meditation Trust operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Meditation Trust a registered charity?
Yes — The Meditation Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1193276.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileDetails
BIRCHINGTON
Kent
CT7 9PS
Registry Information
Trustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 19 October 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated