Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Oakington Charities For The Poor

Oakington Charities for the poor were originally set up to help widows within the Parish of Westwick & Oakington. Now no longer applicable with modern Pensions and Social Securities. Our main function is to provide a little money for deserving retired persons in the Parish and to provide a little support for the Church Fabric fund.

Activities & Mission

Oakington Charities for the poor were originally set up to help widows within the Parish of Westwick & Oakington. Now no longer applicable with modern Pensions and Social Securities. Our main function is to provide a little money for deserving retired persons in the Parish and to provide a little support for the Church Fabric fund.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£150
Latest Expenditure
£150

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 100.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 100.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about The Oakington Charities For The Poor

What does The Oakington Charities For The Poor do?

Oakington Charities for the poor were originally set up to help widows within the Parish of Westwick & Oakington. Now no longer applicable with modern Pensions and Social Securities. Our main function is to provide a little money for deserving retired persons in the Parish and to provide a little support for the Church Fabric fund.

When was The Oakington Charities For The Poor registered as a charity?

The Oakington Charities For The Poor was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 22 December 1961 as charity number 201239. It has been registered for 65 years.

Who runs The Oakington Charities For The Poor?

The Oakington Charities For The Poor is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Oakington Charities For The Poor operate?

The Oakington Charities For The Poor operates in Cambridgeshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Oakington Charities For The Poor a registered charity?

Yes — The Oakington Charities For The Poor is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 201239.

Details

Address
17 CHURCH VIEW
OAKINGTON
CAMBRIDGE
CB24 3AU
Registration Date
22 December 1961
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
201239
Charity Number
201239

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

BRIAN ESSEN
JOHN STUART BAILEY
Also governs 1 other charity
JULIE ANN GROVE
Also governs 1 other charity
Richard A Brading
Also governs 1 other charity

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue