Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Offshoot Foundation

The Offshoot Foundation runs professional film workshops and projects for young and disadvantaged people across the whole UK since 2008. These projects help develop confidence, leadership and teamwork skills through film making and creative media.We aim to empower, enthuse and inspire disadvantaged people, to develop life skills and raise aspirations by using creative media.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The Offshoot Foundation runs professional film workshops and projects for young and disadvantaged people across the whole UK since 2008. These projects help develop confidence, leadership and teamwork skills through film making and creative media.We aim to empower, enthuse and inspire disadvantaged people, to develop life skills and raise aspirations by using creative media.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Region

Financial Information

Latest Income
£241,541
Latest Expenditure
£178,471

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 73.9%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 73.9%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£241,541
£178,4710 / 12
2024
£158,372
£163,9060 / 8
2023
£169,873
£141,0640 / 12
2022
£96,159
£96,3840 / 11
2021
£43,459
£45,6770 / 3

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Offshoot Foundation

What does The Offshoot Foundation do?

The Offshoot Foundation runs professional film workshops and projects for young and disadvantaged people across the whole UK since 2008. These projects help develop confidence, leadership and teamwork skills through film making and creative media.We aim to empower, enthuse and inspire disadvantaged people, to develop life skills and raise aspirations by using creative media.

How much income did The Offshoot Foundation report in 2025?

The Offshoot Foundation reported total income of £242k and reported expenditure of £178k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Offshoot Foundation registered as a charity?

The Offshoot Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 25 August 2015 as charity number 1163287. It has been registered for 11 years.

Who runs The Offshoot Foundation?

The Offshoot Foundation is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Offshoot Foundation operate?

The Offshoot Foundation operates in England, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Offshoot Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — The Offshoot Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1163287.

Details

Address
10 Mill Lane
Pebmarsh
HALSTEAD
Essex
CO9 2NW
Registration Date
25 August 2015
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5063495
Charity Number
1163287

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Catherine Orrin
James McKellar
Kieran Waters
Paul Irving Brown

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue