Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Oxford Group

Also known as: Initiatives of Change-UK

Our programmes are varied but include initiatives to develop sustainable communities; making films about conflict resolution; working to bring trust and integrity into the business and financial sectors; helping young people to find a sense of vocation.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Our programmes are varied but include initiatives to develop sustainable communities; making films about conflict resolution; working to bring trust and integrity into the business and financial sectors; helping young people to find a sense of vocation.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£375,309
Latest Expenditure
£2,318,243

Financial Efficiency

Program Ratio 299.6%
% of income going directly to charitable activities

Higher than 99% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M (sample: 962). How is this calculated?

Overall Efficiency 87.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)

Higher than 22% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M. How is this calculated?

Administrative Ratio 18.7%
Overhead (fundraising + governance) as % of total expenditure

Lower overhead than 14% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M. (Lower overhead is generally read as more efficient.) How is this calculated?

Latest Financial Breakdown

Income Sources

Donations & Legacies £152,579
Charitable Activities £0
Other Trading £139,222
Investments £322,523
Other Income £32

Expenditure Categories

Charitable Expenditure £1,840,804
Raising Funds £269,312
Governance £124,660
Grants to Institutions £62,500
Other Expenditure £0

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£375,309
£2,318,2430 / 1
2023
£371,181
£2,224,6470 / 1
2022
£614,356
£2,110,116£1,840,804£28,551,389£11,574,36823 / 1
2021
£797,581
£2,016,089£1,729,060£32,167,646£15,700,94924 / 1
2020
£1,088,525
£1,890,877£1,652,533£30,988,005£022 / 70

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Oxford Group

What does The Oxford Group do?

Our programmes are varied but include initiatives to develop sustainable communities; making films about conflict resolution; working to bring trust and integrity into the business and financial sectors; helping young people to find a sense of vocation.

How much income did The Oxford Group report in 2024?

The Oxford Group reported total income of £375k and reported expenditure of £2.32m for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

How efficient is The Oxford Group?

The Oxford Group has a program ratio of 299.6%, meaning that share of its income goes directly to charitable activities. This is higher than 99% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M (sample of 962 charities). See our methodology for how this is calculated.

When was The Oxford Group registered as a charity?

The Oxford Group was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 16 January 1964 as charity number 226334. It has been registered for 62 years.

Who runs The Oxford Group?

The Oxford Group is governed by a board of 9 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Oxford Group operate?

The Oxford Group operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Oxford Group a registered charity?

Yes — The Oxford Group is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 226334.

Details

Address
OXFORD GROUP
24 GREENCOAT PLACE
LONDON
SW1P 1RD
Registration Date
16 January 1964
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
226334
Charity Number
226334

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Catherine Boobbyer
David Stokes
Gerald Doherty
Joi McAtee
Linda Raabe-Marjot
Also governs 1 other charity
Michael Kane
MICHAEL SMITH
Professor Brandon Edmund Hamber
Timothy John Bissett
Also governs 1 other charity

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Initiatives of Change-UK

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue