The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton
Also known as: Whitton PCC
The PCC exists to support the overall mission and ministry for the Church of England in the Parish, by the provision of services and church buildings and facilities as places of worship and in support of community activities such as concerts. Our churches are: St Michael, Aldbourne; St Michael, Axford; St Nicholas, Baydon; St Mary, Chilton Foliat; All Saints, Froxfield; and Holy Cross, Ramsbury.
Activities & Mission
The PCC exists to support the overall mission and ministry for the Church of England in the Parish, by the provision of services and church buildings and facilities as places of worship and in support of community activities such as concerts. Our churches are: St Michael, Aldbourne; St Michael, Axford; St Nicholas, Baydon; St Mary, Chilton Foliat; All Saints, Froxfield; and Holy Cross, Ramsbury.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £334,540 | £327,704 | 0 / 130 | |||
| 2023 | £293,539 | £277,375 | 0 / 120 | |||
| 2022 | £245,190 | £258,673 | 0 / 100 | |||
| 2021 | £295,125 | £290,750 | 0 / 100 | |||
| 2020 | £238,352 | £269,548 | 0 / 150 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton
What does The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton do?
The PCC exists to support the overall mission and ministry for the Church of England in the Parish, by the provision of services and church buildings and facilities as places of worship and in support of community activities such as concerts. Our churches are: St Michael, Aldbourne; St Michael, Axford; St Nicholas, Baydon; St Mary, Chilton Foliat; All Saints, Froxfield; and Holy Cross, Ramsbury.
How much income did The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton report in 2024?
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton reported total income of £335k and reported expenditure of £328k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton registered as a charity?
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 8 December 2017 as charity number 1176182. It has been registered for 9 years.
Who runs The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton?
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton is governed by a board of 16 trustees. The chair of trustees is Rev Susan Elizabeth Hutton. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton operate?
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton operates in Wiltshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton a registered charity?
Yes — The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Whitton is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1176182.
Details
BACK LANE
RAMSBURY
MARLBOROUGH
SN8 2QH
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Religion charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Whitton PCC
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated