Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Schumacher Institute

Also known as: The Schumacher Centre Ltd.

To develop, find, finance and carry out projects which promote concepts such as convergent action in the form of integrated solutions and strategiesTo promote the application of critical systems thinkingTo undertake, promote and assist the undertaking of research, collaboration and facilitation

Contact Charity

Activities & Mission

To develop, find, finance and carry out projects which promote concepts such as convergent action in the form of integrated solutions and strategiesTo promote the application of critical systems thinkingTo undertake, promote and assist the undertaking of research, collaboration and facilitation

Grants

The Schumacher Institute makes grants as part of its work.

Gives grants to
individuals
Total spending (2025)
£85,729
Only charities with income over £500,000 file a separate grants figure.
Who it helps
the general public
What it supports
education and training, the environment, conservation, or heritage and economic or community development and employment

As recorded with the Charity Commission. To ask about applying, use the contact details and check the trustees and latest accounts below.

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profile

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£70,831
Latest Expenditure
£85,729

Financial Efficiency

Expenditure Ratio 121.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£70,831
£85,7290 / 1
2024
£128,015
£96,7490 / 12
2023
£118,945
£215,4170 / 11
2022
£157,154
£170,3250 / 20
2021
£220,052
£129,2430 / 25

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Schumacher Institute

What does The Schumacher Institute do?

To develop, find, finance and carry out projects which promote concepts such as convergent action in the form of integrated solutions and strategiesTo promote the application of critical systems thinkingTo undertake, promote and assist the undertaking of research, collaboration and facilitation

How much income did The Schumacher Institute report in 2025?

The Schumacher Institute reported total income of £71k and reported expenditure of £86k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Schumacher Institute registered as a charity?

The Schumacher Institute was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 15 November 2011 as charity number 1144674. It has been registered for 15 years.

Who runs The Schumacher Institute?

The Schumacher Institute is governed by a board of 10 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Schumacher Institute operate?

The Schumacher Institute operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Schumacher Institute a registered charity?

Yes — The Schumacher Institute is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1144674.

Details

Contact (address, email, phone)
Registration Date
15 November 2011
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5017733
Charity Number
1144674

Trustees

BRENDA JANE MCLENNAN
Also governs 1 other charity
Catherine Sarah Dick
Dharmendra Kapletia
Edward Simon Langham
Emma Jane Collier
Hugh Parker Atkinson
IAN FELTON RODERICK
Also governs 1 other charity
Kate Elizabeth Swatridge
Michael Thomas
Richard Arthur John Hellen

Also Known As

  • The Schumacher Centre Ltd.

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
13 October 2026
Report a data issue