Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Shipway Foundation

Also known as: The Monica Elwes Shipway Sporting Foundation

The making of grants to children in relation to sports

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The making of grants to children in relation to sports

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£2,913
Latest Expenditure
£2,240

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 76.9%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 76.9%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about The Shipway Foundation

What does The Shipway Foundation do?

The making of grants to children in relation to sports

When was The Shipway Foundation registered as a charity?

The Shipway Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 April 1996 as charity number 1054362. It has been registered for 30 years.

Who runs The Shipway Foundation?

The Shipway Foundation is governed by a board of 2 trustees. The chair of trustees is SIMON GOLDRING CTA, ADIT. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Shipway Foundation operate?

The Shipway Foundation operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Shipway Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — The Shipway Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1054362.

Details

Address
Excello
110 Bishopsgate
LONDON
EC2N 4AY
Registration Date
4 April 1996
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
1054362
Charity Number
1054362

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

SIMON GOLDRING CTA, ADIT Chair
Also governs 2 other charities
GILLIAN SUSAN WILLIAMS

Also Known As

  • The Monica Elwes Shipway Sporting Foundation
  • The Shipway Foundation

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue