The UK Radio Astronomy Association
Promotion of the science of radio astronomy and all branches of radio astronomical research.
Activities & Mission
Promotion of the science of radio astronomy and all branches of radio astronomical research.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £40,636 | £40,192 | 0 / 6 | |||
| 2024 | £40,623 | £32,514 | 0 / 8 | |||
| 2023 | £32,854 | £26,627 | 0 / 10 | |||
| 2022 | £18,310 | £14,224 | 0 / 16 | |||
| 2021 | £8,751 | £7,633 | 0 / 15 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The UK Radio Astronomy Association
What does The UK Radio Astronomy Association do?
Promotion of the science of radio astronomy and all branches of radio astronomical research.
How much income did The UK Radio Astronomy Association report in 2025?
The UK Radio Astronomy Association reported total income of £41k and reported expenditure of £40k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The UK Radio Astronomy Association registered as a charity?
The UK Radio Astronomy Association was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 24 April 2008 as charity number 1123866. It has been registered for 18 years.
Who runs The UK Radio Astronomy Association?
The UK Radio Astronomy Association is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The UK Radio Astronomy Association operate?
The UK Radio Astronomy Association operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The UK Radio Astronomy Association a registered charity?
Yes — The UK Radio Astronomy Association is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1123866.
Details
TONBRIDGE
Kent
TN10 4LL
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Arts charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated