Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Yeovil Opportunity Group

Pre-school play group for children with special needs.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Pre-school play group for children with special needs.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£224,438
Latest Expenditure
£178,263

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 79.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 79.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£224,438
£178,2630 / 7
2024
£177,101
£159,0680 / 3
2023
£131,916
£133,5500 / 3
2022
£75,240
£97,1980 / 3
2021
£85,916
£90,8770 / 3

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Yeovil Opportunity Group

What does The Yeovil Opportunity Group do?

Pre-school play group for children with special needs.

How much income did The Yeovil Opportunity Group report in 2025?

The Yeovil Opportunity Group reported total income of £224k and reported expenditure of £178k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Yeovil Opportunity Group registered as a charity?

The Yeovil Opportunity Group was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 September 1970 as charity number 304693. It has been registered for 56 years.

Who runs The Yeovil Opportunity Group?

The Yeovil Opportunity Group is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Jane Lock. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Yeovil Opportunity Group operate?

The Yeovil Opportunity Group operates across 2 areas: Dorset and Somerset.

Is The Yeovil Opportunity Group a registered charity?

Yes — The Yeovil Opportunity Group is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 304693.

Details

Address
BALIDON CENTRE
SUMMERLANDS HOSPITAL SITE
PRESTON ROAD
YEOVIL
SOMERSET
Registration Date
4 September 1970
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
304693
Charity Number
304693

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Jane Lock Chair
Gabriela Fillon
SIMON ROWBOTTOM
WENDY FRANCES MARY VINCENT

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue