Thornbury U3a
Also known as: Thornbury University of the Third Age (u3a)
Educational related activities for people in the "Third AGE"
Activities & Mission
Educational related activities for people in the "Third AGE"
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £141,433 | £143,968 | 0 / 80 | |||
| 2024 | £136,866 | £134,386 | 0 / 80 | |||
| 2023 | £122,578 | £120,126 | 0 / 100 | |||
| 2022 | £103,820 | £98,586 | 0 / 90 | |||
| 2021 | £31,274 | £27,196 | 0 / 100 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Thornbury U3a
What does Thornbury U3a do?
Educational related activities for people in the "Third AGE"
How much income did Thornbury U3a report in 2025?
Thornbury U3a reported total income of £141k and reported expenditure of £144k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Thornbury U3a registered as a charity?
Thornbury U3a was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 29 March 2000 as charity number 1080095. It has been registered for 26 years.
Who runs Thornbury U3a?
Thornbury U3a is governed by a board of 9 trustees. The chair of trustees is Danny Michael Freeman. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Thornbury U3a operate?
Thornbury U3a operates across 2 areas: Gloucestershire and South Gloucestershire.
Is Thornbury U3a a registered charity?
Yes — Thornbury U3a is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1080095.
Details
Thornbury
BRISTOL
BS35 1EN
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Also Known As
- Thornbury University of the Third Age (u3a)
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated