Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Warden's Charitable Trust

Also known as: Wardens

We are dedicated to the wellbeing of persons of any age who are or might be suffering from mental or physical disability, illness or disorder, and to assist them in their mental and spiritual welfare. We have a lovely 4.5 acre seaside site in Suffolk, with a Recreation Hall, 4 bedroom 12 bed Annexe and an Away Break Flat. With our Clients and Carers we are developing new therapies.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We are dedicated to the wellbeing of persons of any age who are or might be suffering from mental or physical disability, illness or disorder, and to assist them in their mental and spiritual welfare. We have a lovely 4.5 acre seaside site in Suffolk, with a Recreation Hall, 4 bedroom 12 bed Annexe and an Away Break Flat. With our Clients and Carers we are developing new therapies.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£0
Latest Expenditure
£0

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency NaN%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio NaN%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about Warden's Charitable Trust

What does Warden's Charitable Trust do?

We are dedicated to the wellbeing of persons of any age who are or might be suffering from mental or physical disability, illness or disorder, and to assist them in their mental and spiritual welfare. We have a lovely 4.5 acre seaside site in Suffolk, with a Recreation Hall, 4 bedroom 12 bed Annexe and an Away Break Flat. With our Clients and Carers we are developing new therapies.

When was Warden's Charitable Trust registered as a charity?

Warden's Charitable Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 28 October 1988 as charity number 800334. It has been registered for 38 years.

Who runs Warden's Charitable Trust?

Warden's Charitable Trust is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is DR ALEXANDER GIMSON. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Warden's Charitable Trust operate?

Warden's Charitable Trust operates in Suffolk, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Warden's Charitable Trust a registered charity?

Yes — Warden's Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 800334.

Details

Address
The Grove
High Street
Brinkley
Newmarket
CB8 0SF
Registration Date
28 October 1988
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
800334
Charity Number
800334

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Facilities charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

DR ALEXANDER GIMSON Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
CAROLINE ANN DENT
WENDY LOUISE ORME

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Wardens

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue