Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia
Also known as: Watford Christadelphians
Our main purpose is to advance the Christian faith through the teachings of the Bible and preaching the gospel. We hold Bible talks, family sessions, praise meetings, Bible study groups and Sunday School at our hall, plus monthly talks at Watford Central Library. We make a regular dispatch of literature on Bible topics, free of charge. We provide spiritual and pastoral care to our members.
Activities & Mission
Our main purpose is to advance the Christian faith through the teachings of the Bible and preaching the gospel. We hold Bible talks, family sessions, praise meetings, Bible study groups and Sunday School at our hall, plus monthly talks at Watford Central Library. We make a regular dispatch of literature on Bible topics, free of charge. We provide spiritual and pastoral care to our members.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Show all 6 areas of operation Hide areas of operation
Local Authority
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £24,931 | £23,500 | 0 / 103 | |||
| 2024 | £22,093 | £20,679 | 0 / 86 | |||
| 2023 | £26,839 | £21,946 | 0 / 60 | |||
| 2022 | £15,955 | £18,148 | 0 / 68 | |||
| 2021 | £11,384 | £13,873 | 0 / 50 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia
What does Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia do?
Our main purpose is to advance the Christian faith through the teachings of the Bible and preaching the gospel. We hold Bible talks, family sessions, praise meetings, Bible study groups and Sunday School at our hall, plus monthly talks at Watford Central Library. We make a regular dispatch of literature on Bible topics, free of charge. We provide spiritual and pastoral care to our members.
How much income did Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia report in 2025?
Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia reported total income of £25k and reported expenditure of £24k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia registered as a charity?
Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 July 2017 as charity number 1173737. It has been registered for 9 years.
Who runs Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia?
Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia operate?
Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia operates across 6 areas, including Buckinghamshire, Central Bedfordshire, Essex and 3 others. The full list is shown on its profile.
Is Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia a registered charity?
Yes — Watford Christadelphian Ecclesia is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1173737.
Details
WATFORD
WD17 4PT
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Religion charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Watford Christadelphians
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated