Winchester Symphony Orchestra
Also known as: The Winchester Amateur Orchestra
To advance public education and appreciation of the art and science of orchestral music in all its aspects by the presentation of public orchestral concerts and by other ways as the orchestra from time to time determine.
Activities & Mission
To advance public education and appreciation of the art and science of orchestral music in all its aspects by the presentation of public orchestral concerts and by other ways as the orchestra from time to time determine.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £28,013 | £27,613 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2024 | £21,013 | £21,934 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2023 | £21,607 | £26,014 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £13,620 | £15,233 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Winchester Symphony Orchestra
What does Winchester Symphony Orchestra do?
To advance public education and appreciation of the art and science of orchestral music in all its aspects by the presentation of public orchestral concerts and by other ways as the orchestra from time to time determine.
How much income did Winchester Symphony Orchestra report in 2025?
Winchester Symphony Orchestra reported total income of £28k and reported expenditure of £28k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Winchester Symphony Orchestra registered as a charity?
Winchester Symphony Orchestra was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 December 1984 as charity number 286679. It has been registered for 42 years.
Who runs Winchester Symphony Orchestra?
Winchester Symphony Orchestra is governed by a board of 9 trustees. The chair of trustees is david peter blunt. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Winchester Symphony Orchestra operate?
Winchester Symphony Orchestra operates in Hampshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Winchester Symphony Orchestra a registered charity?
Yes — Winchester Symphony Orchestra is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 286679.
Details
Sleepers Hill
WINCHESTER
Hampshire
SO22 4NE
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Arts charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- The Winchester Amateur Orchestra
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated