Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Woodford Pre School Playgroup

The charity provides pre-school education for 2.5-5 year olds, offering appropriate play, education and care facilities.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The charity provides pre-school education for 2.5-5 year olds, offering appropriate play, education and care facilities.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£101,711
Latest Expenditure
£84,777

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 83.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 83.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£101,711
£84,7770 / 0
2023
£62,947
£70,8960 / 0
2022
£88,089
£80,0810 / 0
2021
£70,741
£80,0100 / 0
2020
£74,092
£64,9670 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Woodford Pre School Playgroup

What does Woodford Pre School Playgroup do?

The charity provides pre-school education for 2.5-5 year olds, offering appropriate play, education and care facilities.

How much income did Woodford Pre School Playgroup report in 2024?

Woodford Pre School Playgroup reported total income of £102k and reported expenditure of £85k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Woodford Pre School Playgroup registered as a charity?

Woodford Pre School Playgroup was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 1 October 2003 as charity number 1099791. It has been registered for 23 years.

Who runs Woodford Pre School Playgroup?

Woodford Pre School Playgroup is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Woodford Pre School Playgroup operate?

Woodford Pre School Playgroup operates in Redbridge, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Woodford Pre School Playgroup a registered charity?

Yes — Woodford Pre School Playgroup is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1099791.

Details

Address
WOODFORD MEMORIAL HALL
209 HIGH ROAD
LONDON
E18 2PA
Registration Date
1 October 2003
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4001241
Charity Number
1099791

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Childcare charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

Chi Man Lam
Jodi Siobhan Kelly
Meron Tsegaye Aderaye

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue