Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation

Also known as: Xhm Foundation, Xhmf

We are a nonprofit research organization advancing neuroscience and environmental health, with a focus on underserved regions like Kosovo. Through our research arm, ENRI, we study how environmental stressors affect brain health, generate evidence to inform policy, and develop scalable solutions for global health equity. We also support STEM through scholarships and educational programs.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We are a nonprofit research organization advancing neuroscience and environmental health, with a focus on underserved regions like Kosovo. Through our research arm, ENRI, we study how environmental stressors affect brain health, generate evidence to inform policy, and develop scalable solutions for global health equity. We also support STEM through scholarships and educational programs.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£42
Latest Expenditure
£12,873

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 30650.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 30650.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£42
£12,8730 / 4
2024
£40,677
£20,3570 / 2
2023
£39,253
£42,4240 / 4
2022
£0
£7640 / 4
2021
£46,828
£38,5750 / 14

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation

What does Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation do?

We are a nonprofit research organization advancing neuroscience and environmental health, with a focus on underserved regions like Kosovo. Through our research arm, ENRI, we study how environmental stressors affect brain health, generate evidence to inform policy, and develop scalable solutions for global health equity. We also support STEM through scholarships and educational programs.

How much income did Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation report in 2025?

Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation reported total income of £42.00 and reported expenditure of £13k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation registered as a charity?

Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 23 September 2019 as charity number 1185433. It has been registered for 7 years.

Who runs Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation?

Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is Dr Egzona Morina. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation operate?

Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation operates across 3 areas: Kosovo, United States and London.

Is Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — Xheladin And Xhufe Morina Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1185433.

Details

Address
160 Cambridgepark Drive
Cambridge
Massachussetts
Website
XHMF.ORG
Registration Date
23 September 2019
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5140416
Charity Number
1185433

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Charitable activities charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

Dr Egzona Morina Chair
Dr Federico Claudi
Dr Matthew Bonds
Dr Robert Froemke
Dr Visar Berisha
Naime Hoxha

Also Known As

  • Xhm Foundation
  • Xhmf

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue