Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Yalding Village Hall

PROVISION OF A VILLAGE HALL FOR HIRE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

PROVISION OF A VILLAGE HALL FOR HIRE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£22,498
Latest Expenditure
£10,873

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 48.3%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 48.3%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£22,498
£10,8730 / 3
2023
£16,526
£15,5200 / 5
2022
£11,688
£8,1740 / 2
2021
£14,087
£12,9150 / 2
2020
£18,730
£10,6590 / 2

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Yalding Village Hall

What does Yalding Village Hall do?

PROVISION OF A VILLAGE HALL FOR HIRE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY

How much income did Yalding Village Hall report in 2024?

Yalding Village Hall reported total income of £22k and reported expenditure of £11k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Yalding Village Hall registered as a charity?

Yalding Village Hall was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 2 October 1964 as charity number 302900. It has been registered for 62 years.

Who runs Yalding Village Hall?

Yalding Village Hall is governed by a board of 2 trustees. The chair of trustees is GERALDINE BROWN. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Yalding Village Hall operate?

Yalding Village Hall operates in Kent, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Yalding Village Hall a registered charity?

Yes — Yalding Village Hall is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 302900.

Details

Address
78 LYNGS CLOSE
YALDING
MAIDSTONE
ME18 6JT
Registration Date
2 October 1964
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
302900
Charity Number
302900

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

GERALDINE BROWN Chair

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue