Zaytun Welfare Trust
Also known as: Al Kawthar Welfare Trust, Al Kawther Welfare Trust
The objectives of Zaytun Welfare Trust are relief of financial hardship in Bangladesh and other objectives as the trustees shall determine.
Activities & Mission
The objectives of Zaytun Welfare Trust are relief of financial hardship in Bangladesh and other objectives as the trustees shall determine.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Country
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £324,890 | £324,397 | 0 / 4 | |||
| 2024 | £455,979 | £469,145 | 0 / 4 | |||
| 2023 | £184,019 | £179,879 | 0 / 5 | |||
| 2022 | £388,834 | £369,591 | 0 / 5 | |||
| 2021 | £171,508 | £194,429 | 0 / 5 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Zaytun Welfare Trust
What does Zaytun Welfare Trust do?
The objectives of Zaytun Welfare Trust are relief of financial hardship in Bangladesh and other objectives as the trustees shall determine.
How much income did Zaytun Welfare Trust report in 2025?
Zaytun Welfare Trust reported total income of £325k and reported expenditure of £324k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Zaytun Welfare Trust registered as a charity?
Zaytun Welfare Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 February 2009 as charity number 1127907. It has been registered for 17 years.
Who runs Zaytun Welfare Trust?
Zaytun Welfare Trust is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is MOHAMMAD ABDUL MAZID. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Zaytun Welfare Trust operate?
Zaytun Welfare Trust operates across 3 areas: Bangladesh, Pakistan and London.
Is Zaytun Welfare Trust a registered charity?
Yes — Zaytun Welfare Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1127907.
Details
LONDON
EC1V 7NR
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Social welfare charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Al Kawthar Welfare Trust
- Al Kawther Welfare Trust
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated