Skip to main content Skip to navigation

1st Britwell Scout Group

Also known as: 1st Britwell Boy Scouts Group, Britwell Scouts

The 1st Britwell Scout Group provides a range of activities in line with the Scout Association's training programme. Our membership is boys and girls between the ages of 6 to 14 years.These activities are varied, some examples are: camping, hiking, water and team building.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The 1st Britwell Scout Group provides a range of activities in line with the Scout Association's training programme. Our membership is boys and girls between the ages of 6 to 14 years.These activities are varied, some examples are: camping, hiking, water and team building.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£25,354
Latest Expenditure
£23,119

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 91.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 91.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£25,354
£23,1190 / 8
2024
£58,729
£52,4180 / 12

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about 1st Britwell Scout Group

What does 1st Britwell Scout Group do?

The 1st Britwell Scout Group provides a range of activities in line with the Scout Association's training programme. Our membership is boys and girls between the ages of 6 to 14 years.These activities are varied, some examples are: camping, hiking, water and team building.

How much income did 1st Britwell Scout Group report in 2025?

1st Britwell Scout Group reported total income of £25k and reported expenditure of £23k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was 1st Britwell Scout Group registered as a charity?

1st Britwell Scout Group was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 17 June 1965 as charity number 300689. It has been registered for 61 years.

Who runs 1st Britwell Scout Group?

1st Britwell Scout Group is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does 1st Britwell Scout Group operate?

1st Britwell Scout Group operates in Slough, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is 1st Britwell Scout Group a registered charity?

Yes — 1st Britwell Scout Group is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 300689.

Details

Address
21 RADCOT AVENUE
SLOUGH
SL3 8EJ
Registration Date
17 June 1965
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
300689
Charity Number
300689

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Bruce Clark
Also governs 1 other charity
Geraldine Manley
Mark Ashworth
Also governs 1 other charity
Mathew James Little

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • 1st Britwell Boy Scouts Group
  • Britwell Scouts

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue