Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church

Also known as: Bamford Chapel United Reformed Church Charity

Religious Activities

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Religious Activities

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£142,186
Latest Expenditure
£100,842

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 70.9%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 70.9%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£142,186
£100,8420 / 80
2023
£101,373
£97,6120 / 50
2022
£233,796
£246,0570 / 25
2021
£121,441
£187,3650 / 25
2020
£110,987
£99,8280 / 100

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church

What does Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church do?

Religious Activities

How much income did Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church report in 2024?

Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church reported total income of £142k and reported expenditure of £101k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church registered as a charity?

Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 March 2009 as charity number 1128387. It has been registered for 17 years.

Who runs Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church?

Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church is governed by a board of 14 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church operate?

Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church operates in Rochdale, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church a registered charity?

Yes — Bamford Chapel And Norden United Reformed Church is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1128387.

Details

Address
33 Lynnwood Drive
ROCHDALE
Lancashire
OL11 5YX
Registration Date
4 March 2009
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5001981
Charity Number
1128387

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Andrew Stephen Platt
BARBARA MARY REDMOND
Also governs 1 other charity
Carole Greaves
Carolyn Jane Divers
David Graeme Stephenson
Deborah Jean Wood
Duncan Livsey Cooper
Jessica Jane Marie Davis
Judith Anne Fitton
Linda Margaret Lees
Louise Bernadette Aspinall
Martyn William James
Michael Davies
Rebecca Abbott

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Bamford Chapel United Reformed Church Charity

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue