Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society

Also known as: Bexhill O T P S, Bexhill Otps

The Society is established as an independent, non-party, non-sectarian body for the public benefit in the area comprising Bexhill-on-Sea, especially the Old Town. It aims to preserve the antiquity and character of the area as a thriving community; to secure the protection of features of historic or public interest; to foster community spirit; and to maintain the Jubilee Clock and its belfry.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The Society is established as an independent, non-party, non-sectarian body for the public benefit in the area comprising Bexhill-on-Sea, especially the Old Town. It aims to preserve the antiquity and character of the area as a thriving community; to secure the protection of features of historic or public interest; to foster community spirit; and to maintain the Jubilee Clock and its belfry.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£0
Latest Expenditure
£0

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency NaN%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio NaN%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society

What does Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society do?

The Society is established as an independent, non-party, non-sectarian body for the public benefit in the area comprising Bexhill-on-Sea, especially the Old Town. It aims to preserve the antiquity and character of the area as a thriving community; to secure the protection of features of historic or public interest; to foster community spirit; and to maintain the Jubilee Clock and its belfry.

When was Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society registered as a charity?

Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 30 October 1986 as charity number 295428. It has been registered for 40 years.

Who runs Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society?

Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society operate?

Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society operates in East Sussex, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society a registered charity?

Yes — Bexhill Old Town Preservation Society is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 295428.

Details

Address
TRAFALGAR HOUSE
8 HIGH STREET
BEXHILL-ON-SEA
EAST SUSSEX
TN40 2HA
Registration Date
30 October 1986
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
295428
Charity Number
295428

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Dorothy May SMITH
Also governs 1 other charity
Jennifer Clare DOWNS
William Richard MORRIS

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Bexhill O T P S
  • Bexhill Otps

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue