Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym)

Also known as: The Cym Pimlico Association

Supports The Centre for Young Musicians (CYM) providing resources and support for staff and students

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Supports The Centre for Young Musicians (CYM) providing resources and support for staff and students

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Region

Financial Information

Latest Income
£11,073
Latest Expenditure
£4,322

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 39.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 39.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£11,073
£4,3220 / 30
2024
£11,670
£12,1330 / 0
2023
£13,624
£7,6850 / 50
2022
£10,817
£5,5690 / 30

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym)

What does Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) do?

Supports The Centre for Young Musicians (CYM) providing resources and support for staff and students

How much income did Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) report in 2025?

Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) reported total income of £11k and reported expenditure of £4k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) registered as a charity?

Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 19 October 1987 as charity number 297745. It has been registered for 39 years.

Who runs Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym)?

Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is Anne Gayani Fernando. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) operate?

Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) operates in London, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) a registered charity?

Yes — Friends Of The Centre For Young Musicians (fcym) is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 297745.

Details

Address
C/O CENTRE FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS
MORLEY COLLEGE
61 WESTMINSTER BRIDGE ROAD
LONDON
SE1 7HT
Registration Date
19 October 1987
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
297745
Charity Number
297745

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Anne Gayani Fernando Chair
Centre for Young Musicians
Choy Yin Chow
Emma Chimduwem
Maksym Tukanov
Tomaso Spingardi

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • The Cym Pimlico Association

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue