Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association
Also known as: Helen Atkin Riding for the Disabled Association
The provision to disabled children and adults, of instruction and practice in horse riding and carriage driving
Activities & Mission
The provision to disabled children and adults, of instruction and practice in horse riding and carriage driving
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £39,196 | £37,382 | 0 / 52 | |||
| 2024 | £46,480 | £37,115 | 0 / 56 | |||
| 2023 | £44,096 | £28,985 | 0 / 55 | |||
| 2022 | £104,216 | £208,921 | 0 / 43 | |||
| 2021 | £76,767 | £3,202 | 0 / 33 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association
What does Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association do?
The provision to disabled children and adults, of instruction and practice in horse riding and carriage driving
How much income did Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association report in 2025?
Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association reported total income of £39k and reported expenditure of £37k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association registered as a charity?
Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 22 February 2019 as charity number 1182183. It has been registered for 7 years.
Who runs Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association?
Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association is governed by a board of 10 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association operate?
Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association operates in Derbyshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association a registered charity?
Yes — Helen Atkin Group Riding For The Disabled Association is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1182183.
Details
Ashford-in-the-Water
Bakewell
DE45 1NX
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Beneficiary group charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Helen Atkin Riding for the Disabled Association
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated