Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity

Also known as: Levi's Star

? Offer grants to children with brain tumours in the Yorkshire area? Raise awareness about this devastating disease? Promote research into centres for cures of brain tumours & research into survivorship programmes? Offer support to children/young adults living with the effects of a brain tumour during and after treatment

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

? Offer grants to children with brain tumours in the Yorkshire area? Raise awareness about this devastating disease? Promote research into centres for cures of brain tumours & research into survivorship programmes? Offer support to children/young adults living with the effects of a brain tumour during and after treatment

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Show all 10 areas of operation

Financial Information

Latest Income
£7,260
Latest Expenditure
£24,790

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 341.5%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 341.5%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£12,320
£1,7240 / 4
2022
£19,936
£55,9490 / 0
2021
£37,540
£37,2890 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity

What does Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity do?

? Offer grants to children with brain tumours in the Yorkshire area? Raise awareness about this devastating disease? Promote research into centres for cures of brain tumours & research into survivorship programmes? Offer support to children/young adults living with the effects of a brain tumour during and after treatment

How much income did Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity report in 2024?

Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity reported total income of £12k and reported expenditure of £2k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity registered as a charity?

Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 8 August 2008 as charity number 1125433. It has been registered for 18 years.

Who runs Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity?

Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity is governed by a board of 5 trustees. The chair of trustees is VALERIE RINGER. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity operate?

Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity operates across 10 areas, including Barnsley, Bradford City, City Of Wakefield and 7 others. The full list is shown on its profile.

Is Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity a registered charity?

Yes — Levi's Star Children's Brain Tumour Charity is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1125433.

Details

Address
41 BEAUMONT STREET
STANLEY
WAKEFIELD
WF3 4HG
Registration Date
8 August 2008
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4040118
Charity Number
1125433

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

VALERIE RINGER Chair
Ali Abbas Naqvi
Nicola Tracey Andrews
VICKY LOUISE RINGER
Zumarad Ajab

Also Known As

  • Levi's Star

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue