Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch

Also known as: Rcs Bath

RCS Bath promotes within Bath and district the increase and spread of knowledge respecting the peoples and countries of the Commonwealth and their cultures by holding meetings, raising awareness, giving grants and cooperating with other charities to encourage and support the study and exchange of ideas beneficial to the Commonwealth and public.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

RCS Bath promotes within Bath and district the increase and spread of knowledge respecting the peoples and countries of the Commonwealth and their cultures by holding meetings, raising awareness, giving grants and cooperating with other charities to encourage and support the study and exchange of ideas beneficial to the Commonwealth and public.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£12,709
Latest Expenditure
£14,841

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 116.8%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 116.8%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£12,709
£14,8410 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch

What does Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch do?

RCS Bath promotes within Bath and district the increase and spread of knowledge respecting the peoples and countries of the Commonwealth and their cultures by holding meetings, raising awareness, giving grants and cooperating with other charities to encourage and support the study and exchange of ideas beneficial to the Commonwealth and public.

How much income did Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch report in 2024?

Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch reported total income of £13k and reported expenditure of £15k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch registered as a charity?

Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 10 July 2019 as charity number 1184365. It has been registered for 7 years.

Who runs Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch?

Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is GODFREY STUART HALL MA FCOLLP. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch operate?

Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch operates across 3 areas: Bath And North East Somerset, North Somerset and Somerset.

Is Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch a registered charity?

Yes — Royal Commonwealth Society, Bath And District Branch is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1184365.

Details

Address
EAST DENE
SOUTH STREET
CASTLE CARY
BA7 7ES
Website
rcsbath.org
Registration Date
10 July 2019
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5128676
Charity Number
1184365

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

GODFREY STUART HALL MA FCOLLP Chair
ALAN ROBIN HOWE
Andrew Graham Prentice CEng MICE
Anita Mary St John Gray
Capt John Silbert Ledgister
Christopher Cook
Professor John Robert Strachan
Seng Boon Chan

Also Known As

  • Rcs Bath

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue