Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Support Cambridgeshire

Also known as: Hunts Forum of Voluntary Organisations

THE FORUM IS ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF REGISTERED CHARITIES IN HUNTINGDONSHIRE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA IN DIRECT PURSUIT OF THIER OBJECTIVES, BY THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, TRAINING AND INFORMATION ON THE EFFICIENT AND PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCES.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

THE FORUM IS ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF REGISTERED CHARITIES IN HUNTINGDONSHIRE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA IN DIRECT PURSUIT OF THIER OBJECTIVES, BY THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, TRAINING AND INFORMATION ON THE EFFICIENT AND PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCES.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£587,154
Latest Expenditure
£638,731

Financial Efficiency

Program Ratio 108.8%
% of income going directly to charitable activities
Overall Efficiency 100.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Administrative Ratio 0.6%
Overhead (fundraising + governance) as % of total expenditure

Latest Financial Breakdown

Income Sources

Donations & Legacies £262
Charitable Activities £578,672
Other Trading £0
Investments £8,220
Other Income £0

Expenditure Categories

Charitable Expenditure £638,731
Raising Funds £0
Governance £3,684
Grants to Institutions £12,000
Other Expenditure £0

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£587,154
£638,731£638,731£244,065£196,85410 / 0
2024
£442,933
£568,1830 / 1
2023
£308,258
£468,9890 / 2
2022
£689,559
£392,224£392,224£581,623£196,6348 / 2
2021
£393,951
£350,1080 / 1

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Support Cambridgeshire

What does Support Cambridgeshire do?

THE FORUM IS ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF REGISTERED CHARITIES IN HUNTINGDONSHIRE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA IN DIRECT PURSUIT OF THIER OBJECTIVES, BY THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, TRAINING AND INFORMATION ON THE EFFICIENT AND PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCES.

How much income did Support Cambridgeshire report in 2025?

Support Cambridgeshire reported total income of £587k and reported expenditure of £639k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Support Cambridgeshire registered as a charity?

Support Cambridgeshire was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 28 June 2006 as charity number 1114926. It has been registered for 20 years.

Who runs Support Cambridgeshire?

Support Cambridgeshire is governed by a board of 7 trustees. The chair of trustees is NOEL KEARNS. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Support Cambridgeshire operate?

Support Cambridgeshire operates in Cambridgeshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Support Cambridgeshire a registered charity?

Yes — Support Cambridgeshire is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1114926.

Details

Address
HUNTS FORUM OF VOLUNTARY ORGANISATI
6 OAK DRIVE
HUNTINGDON
PE29 7HN
Registration Date
28 June 2006
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4024271
Charity Number
1114926

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

NOEL KEARNS Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
Caroline Tyrrell-Jones
Flora Raffai
Also governs 1 other charity
Karen Angela Ridley
Mary Sanders
Also governs 1 other charity
Riva Elliott
Also governs 2 other charities
Sarah Stones

Also Known As

  • Hunts Forum of Voluntary Organisations

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue