The Friends Of Springhallow
The Friends of Springhallow support the activities of Springhallow School. Springhallow is a school for pupils with autistic spectrum/communication disorders in Ealing , London. Children at the school have learning difficulties, ranging from moderate to severe. The Friends raise money primarily through social events, to provide additional facilities to the school.
Activities & Mission
The Friends of Springhallow support the activities of Springhallow School. Springhallow is a school for pupils with autistic spectrum/communication disorders in Ealing , London. Children at the school have learning difficulties, ranging from moderate to severe. The Friends raise money primarily through social events, to provide additional facilities to the school.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £11,231 | £27,099 | 0 / 15 | |||
| 2023 | £12,803 | £970 | 0 / 15 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Friends Of Springhallow
What does The Friends Of Springhallow do?
The Friends of Springhallow support the activities of Springhallow School. Springhallow is a school for pupils with autistic spectrum/communication disorders in Ealing , London. Children at the school have learning difficulties, ranging from moderate to severe. The Friends raise money primarily through social events, to provide additional facilities to the school.
How much income did The Friends Of Springhallow report in 2024?
The Friends Of Springhallow reported total income of £11k and reported expenditure of £27k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Friends Of Springhallow registered as a charity?
The Friends Of Springhallow was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 January 1974 as charity number 312196. It has been registered for 52 years.
Who runs The Friends Of Springhallow?
The Friends Of Springhallow is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Charlene Bale. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Friends Of Springhallow operate?
The Friends Of Springhallow operates in Ealing, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Friends Of Springhallow a registered charity?
Yes — The Friends Of Springhallow is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 312196.
Details
Cavendish Avenue
London
W13 0JG
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Beneficiary group charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated