Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Friends Of The Alford Hospital

Provide facilities for local day centre for the people of Alford and the surrounding district.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Provide facilities for local day centre for the people of Alford and the surrounding district.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£31,080
Latest Expenditure
£28,149

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 90.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 90.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£31,080
£28,1490 / 3
2024
£19,034
£21,8960 / 2
2023
£14,827
£18,7820 / 10
2022
£21,974
£25,0990 / 0
2021
£26,473
£12,6090 / 9

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Friends Of The Alford Hospital

What does The Friends Of The Alford Hospital do?

Provide facilities for local day centre for the people of Alford and the surrounding district.

How much income did The Friends Of The Alford Hospital report in 2025?

The Friends Of The Alford Hospital reported total income of £31k and reported expenditure of £28k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Friends Of The Alford Hospital registered as a charity?

The Friends Of The Alford Hospital was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 November 1986 as charity number 518141. It has been registered for 40 years.

Who runs The Friends Of The Alford Hospital?

The Friends Of The Alford Hospital is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Friends Of The Alford Hospital operate?

The Friends Of The Alford Hospital operates in Lincolnshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Friends Of The Alford Hospital a registered charity?

Yes — The Friends Of The Alford Hospital is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 518141.

Details

Address
War Memorial Hall
4 Chauntry Road
ALFORD
Lincolnshire
LN13 9HQ
Registration Date
4 November 1986
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
518141
Charity Number
518141

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Christopher Pratt
Irene Smith
Robert James lammiman MR
VALERIE BRADNAM
Also governs 1 other charity

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue