Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch)

The purpose of the Mothers' Union is to be especially concerned with Christian Family Life and to support marriages, parents and those whose family life has met with adversity.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The purpose of the Mothers' Union is to be especially concerned with Christian Family Life and to support marriages, parents and those whose family life has met with adversity.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£22,894
Latest Expenditure
£22,213

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 97.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 97.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£22,894
£22,2130 / 420
2023
£19,630
£16,9910 / 500
2022
£24,753
£27,7970 / 520
2021
£21,671
£24,2890 / 680
2020
£23,545
£25,1240 / 850

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch)

What does The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) do?

The purpose of the Mothers' Union is to be especially concerned with Christian Family Life and to support marriages, parents and those whose family life has met with adversity.

How much income did The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) report in 2024?

The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) reported total income of £23k and reported expenditure of £22k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) registered as a charity?

The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 30 November 1966 as charity number 250430. It has been registered for 60 years.

Who runs The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch)?

The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) operate?

The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) operates across 5 areas, including Conwy, Denbighshire, Flintshire and 2 others. The full list is shown on its profile.

Is The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) a registered charity?

Yes — The Mothers' Union (diocese Of St Asaph Branch) is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 250430.

Details

Address
96 Moorcroft
New Brighton
MOLD
Flintshire
CH7 6RX
Registration Date
30 November 1966
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
250430
Charity Number
250430

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

JOAN BARKER
KAREN ELIZABETH STRINGER
Kathleen Benison
Susan Jennifer Churm
SUSAN REES NON VOTING

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue