Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall

Development of a community hub to host community activities including sport, leisure events, clubs and community events and meeting, external room hire with kitchen facilities tables chairs

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Development of a community hub to host community activities including sport, leisure events, clubs and community events and meeting, external room hire with kitchen facilities tables chairs

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£8,559
Latest Expenditure
£14,006

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 163.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 163.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2021.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2021
£14,303
£4,3990 / 1
2020
£12,796
£3,6190 / 1

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall

What does The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall do?

Development of a community hub to host community activities including sport, leisure events, clubs and community events and meeting, external room hire with kitchen facilities tables chairs

How much income did The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall report in 2021?

The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall reported total income of £14k and reported expenditure of £4k for the financial year ending 2021, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall registered as a charity?

The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 November 1980 as charity number 510754. It has been registered for 46 years.

Who runs The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall?

The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is Karen Minor. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall operate?

The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall operates in Conwy, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall a registered charity?

Yes — The Talhaiarn War Memorial Hall is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 510754.

Details

Address
Tan Y Coed
Llanfairtalhaiarn
ABERGELE
Clwyd
LL22 8TG
Registration Date
11 November 1980
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
510754
Charity Number
510754

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Karen Minor Chair
Elinor Davies
Leanne Bennison
Lesley Gail Law
Roy Charlesworth
Vincent Roberts

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue